The Stratford Girls and Boys Track & Field Teams are the 2022 District Champions in 17-6A. Jersey Village hosted the district meet on Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday of last week, and the Spartans climbed to the top of the district again after both teams were the district runners-up in 2021. In all, the Spartans claimed 35 medals and qualified 35 athletes for the Area meet later this week (top four finishers in each district event advance to Area).
The Stratford girls scored 170 team points, followed by Memorial with 145.5, and Cy Creek with 98.
The Stratford boys scored 183 points, followed by Jersey Village with 135, and Cy Creek with 108.
Point Earners - Girls:
100 meter hurdles - Lily Morrow - 6th place, 16.72
800 meter run - Niamh Collins - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 2:21
100 meter dash - Sarah Akpan - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 11.67
400 meter dash - Mikayla Osborne - 3rd place, 59.14
300 meter hurdles - Sophia Akpan - 2nd place, 42.75
200 meter dash - Sarah Akpan - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 23.86
1600 meter run - Allie Weinhardt - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 5:22;
Maggie Pearce - 3rd place, 5:31
3200 meter run - Maggie Pearce - DISTRICT CHAMPION,12:02;
Anastasia Sciretti - 3rd place, 12:09
4 x 100 meter relay - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, 46.80 - Paris Strange, Sophia Akpan, Mikayla Osborne, Sarah Akpan
4 x 200 meter relay - 3rd place, 1:45.39 - Paris Strange, Kristina Thompson, Evelyn Lavielle, Mia Bent
Long Jump - Sarah Akpan - 2nd place, 18’7.5”;
Mia Bent - 6th place, 17’5.5”
High Jump - Evelyn Lavielle - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 5’9”;
Emma Hickman - 3rd place, 5’5”
Triple Jump - Mia Bent - 3rd place, 36’10.5”;
Avery Lucksinger- 5th place, 32’4.5”; Lily Morrow - 6th place, 32’1.5”
Pole Vault - Lauren Reed - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 11’0”;
Valentina Chelala - 3rd place, 9’0
Shot Put - Addison Lanning - 2nd place, 35’6.75”;
Valerie Igbikiowubo - 6th place, 33’5”
Discus - Jillian Parks - 5th place, 87’0"
Point Earners - Boys:
110 meter hurdles - Brandon Arenas - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 14.56
800 meter run - Emanuel Galdino - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 1:56.19;
Jackson Potter - 3rd place, 1:59.86
400 meter dash - Austin Beaver - 5th place, 52.18
300 meter hurdles - Carson Jones - 5th place, 42.78;
Brandon Arenas - 6th place, 43.25
200 meter dash - Blake Daniels - 2nd place, 22.05;
Luke Rives - 3rd place, 22.39
1600 meter run - Emanuel Galdino - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 4:24;
David Kalwahali - 3rd place, 4:31; Jackson Potter - 4th place, 4:35
3200 meter run - Emanuel Galdino - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 9:26;
David Kalwahali - 3rd place, 9:55; Daylan Rushing - 4th place, 10:06
4 x 100 meter relay - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, 43.42 - Blake Daniels, Recharde Price, Nate Grant, Luke Rives
4 x 200 meter relay - 3rd place, 1:30.35 - Derrick McGee, Parker Samuelson, Luke Rives, Blake Daniels
4 x 400 meter relay - 3rd place, 3:25.83 - Austin Beaver, Day’vonne Singleton, Maddox Durnell, Recharde Price
Long Jump - Luke Rives - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 23’0”;
Nate Grant - 3rd place, 22’6”
High Jump - Kenneth Owen - 4th place, 5’10”
Triple Jump - Parker Samuelson - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 43’10.5”
Pole Vault - Parker Samuelson - DISTRICT CHAMPION, 15’6”;
Nikolas Rodriguez - 3rd place, 11’6” ; Giancarlo Chelala - 5th place, 11’0”
Shot Put - Travis Dunwoody - 3rd place, 44’9”
The 2022 Area Track Meet for qualifiers from Districts 17/18- 6A will be held on Wednesday and Thursday of this week, April 20th and 21st. All field events and the 3200m run will take place at Stratford on Wednesday, April 20th. The field events will begin at 4:30 pm, and the 3200m run will begin at 6:30 pm. All other running event finals will be held at Cypress Falls HS on Thursday, April 21st, beginning at 4:30 pm.
The District 17 - 6A JV Track & Field Meet was held at the Stratford track last Wednesday and Thursday evenings. The Stratford freshman boys finished in third place while both the JV girls and boys were fourth.
FRESHMAN BOYS POINT EARNERS
100 meter dash - Javi Denson - 5th - 11.51; Rockwell Henderson - 6th - 11.72
200 meter dash - Rockwell Henderson - 3rd - 23.94; Joseph Netter - 4th - 24.52
300 meter hurdles - Cullen Devine - 4th - 48.49
800 meter run - Ben Pearce - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 2:08.29; Andrew Hopkins - 6th - 2:20.12
1600 meter run - Ben Pearce - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 4:57.94
3200 meter run - Ben Pearce - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 10:54.79; Andrew Hopkins - 5th - 11:36.39
Long Jump - Joseph Netter - 3rd - 18’-11”
Triple Jump - Jaycob Anthony - 2nd - 39’-8”; Aaron DeLeon - 4th - 38’-8”
Shot Put - Joseph Netter - 3rd - 35’-11.75”
4 x 100 meter relay - DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - 45.00 ; Javi Denson, Aaron DeLeon, Hunter Biehl, Joseph Netter
4 x 200 meter relay - 3rd - 1:45.66 - Javi Denson, Aaron DeLeon, Hunter Biehl, Joseph Netter
4 x 400 meter relay - 6th - 4:13.73 - Hunter Biehl, Demetris Cotton, Mason Parker, Tyler Fewell
JV GIRLS POINT EARNERS
100 meter dash - Avarie Cauthen - 5th - 13.33
100 meter hurdles - Kara Presley - 3rd - 18.27
800 meter run - Emily Hopkins - 5th - 2:46.09
400 meter dash - Liza Heitmann - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 1:04.15; Cat Botacio - 3rd - 1:04.67
300 meter hurdles - Kara Presley - 6th - 56.54
1600 meter run - Amelia Bommer - 2nd - 5:51.23; Mary Mitchell - 4th - 6:01.97
3200 meter run - Amelia Bommer - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 13:18.63
High Jump - Avery Kent - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 4’-8”; Eszther Badescu - 5th - 4’-4”
Pole Vault - Trinity Rosas - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 8’-7"
4 x 100 meter relay- 5th - 53.37 - Avarie Cauthen, Cat Botacio, Angie Carvelli, Eszther Badescu
4 x 200 meter relay - 4th - 1:56.86 - Avarie Cauthen, Angie Carvelli, Eszther Badescu, Macy Timmerman
4 x 400 meter relay - 3rd - 4:31.73 - Cat Botacio, Kara Presley, Liza Heitmann, Elise Nault
JV BOYS POINT EARNERS
200 meter dash - Jack Laney - 6th - 24.63
800 meter run - Justin Kaimann - 2nd - 2:08.68
1600 meter run - William Wylie - DISTRICT CHAMPION - 4:53.72; Jona Morford - 3rd - 5:02.96
3200 meter run - Justin Kaimann - 2nd - 10:54.92; Jona Morford - 3rd - 10:55.69
Long Jump - Kamari Stanfill - 2nd - 19’-1”
Triple Jump - Julian Serna - 2nd - 39’-8”
Shot Put - Zach Prudhomme - 3rd - 38’-1.5”
Pole Vault - John Wilson - 3rd - 8’-6”
4 x 100 meter relay - 5th - 45.92 - Jackson Miller, Joseph Julun, Jude Yates, Jack Laney
4 x 200 meter relay - 4th - 1:35.76 - Jackson Miller, Joseph Julun, Jude Yates, Jack Laney
4 x 400 meter relay - 4th - 3:48.65 - Joseph Julun, Jude Yates, Julian Serna, Rafay Bughio
The Stratford freshman boys, JV girls and JV boys competed against Memorial, Northbrook, and Spring Woods on Thursday afternoon, and all three teams took first place in the team competition.
The Sub Varsity District meet will take place at Stratford High School on Wednesday and Thursday of this week, March 30-31. Start time will be 4 pm.
JV Girls
Pole Vault: Belle Burkhart - 1st; Trinity Rojas - 2nd
High Jump: Avery Kent - 2nd; Eszter Badescu - 3rd; Sydney Pera - 4th
Triple Jump: Lily Morrow - 1st
Discus: Jillian Parks - 1st; Valerie Igbikiowubo - 2nd; Gretchen Loveless - 4th
Shot Put: Igbikiowubo & Addison Lanning - 2nd; Loveless - 4th
1600m Run: Anastasia Sciretti - 1st; Amelia Bommer - 2nd; Mary Mitchell - 3rd
200m Dash: Badescu - 3rd; Macey Timmerman - 6th
300m Hurdles: Cara Presley - 1st
400m Dash: Kristina Thompson - 1st; Liza Heitmann - 2nd; Ella Ten Wolde - 5th
100m Dash: Badescu - 5th
100m Hurdles: Morrow - 1st; Presley - 2nd
800m Run: Emily Hopkins - 1st; Angie Salel - 2nd; Paige Dial - 4th
3200m Run: Sciretti - 1st; Bommer - 2nd; Mitchell - 3rd
4 x 100m Relay: Catherine Botacio, Elyse Carlson, Angie Carvelli, Avarie Cauthen - 1st
4 x 200 Relay: Botacio, Carlson, Carvelli, Cauthen - 1st
4 x 400 Relay: Elise Nault, Heitmann, Botacio, Thompson - 1st
JV Boys
Pole Vault: Giancarlo Chelala - 2nd
Triple Jump: Derrick McGee - 1st; Julian Serna - 2nd
Discus: Travis Dunwoody - 1st
Shot Put: Dunwoody - 1st; Zack Prudhomme - 2nd
Long Jump: Kamari Stanfill - 1st
1600m Run: Justin Kaimann - 1st; Jona Morford - 3rd
200m Dash: Joseph Julun - 1st; Jack Laney - 2nd
300m Hurdles: Nykko McMillan - 1st; Julian Serna - 4th
400m Dash: Austin Beaver - 1st
100m Dash: Derrick McGee - 1st; Stanfill - 2nd
110m Hurdles: Serna - 1st
800m Run: Maddox Durnell - 1st; Kaimann - 2nd; Morford - 6th
3200m Run: David Kalwahali - 1st; Fred Kunick - 5th
4 x 100m Relay: Jackson Miller, Julun, Laney, Jude Yates - 1st
4 x 200m Relay: Miller, Julun, Laney, Yates - 1st
4 x 400 Relay: Ali Al-Ani, Serna, Yates, Beaver - 1st
Freshman Boys
Pole Vault: Nikolas Rodriguez - 1st
High Jump: Kenneth Owen - 1st
Triple Jump: Jaycob Anthony - 1st; Aaron DeLeon - 2nd; Hunter Biehl - 3rd
Discus: Tiergen Burl - 1st; Jack Boyce - 2nd; Leo Herrera - 4th
Shot Put: Joseph Netter - 1st; Rayden Barnes - 3rd; Herrera - 6th
Long Jump: Netter - 1st; Biehl - 3rd
1600m Run: Ben Pearce - 1st; Samuel Jordan - 4th; Andrew Hopkins - 5th
200m Dash: Demetrius Cotton - 2nd; Tyler Fewell - 3rd
400m Dash: Mason Parker - 4th
100m Dash: Javi Denson - 2nd; Cullen Devine - 3rd; Cotton - 4th
800m Run: Pearce - 1st; Jordan - 3rd; Hopkins - 6th
3200m Run: Brody James - 3rd; Nate Yoder - 4th; Ethan Shuck - 6th
4 x 100 Relay: Rockwell Henderson, Denson, Biehl, Netter - 1st
4 x 200 Relay: Henderson, DeLeon, Biehl, Netter - 1st
4 x 400 Relay: Owen, Fewell, DeLeon, Parker - 2nd