skip navigation

Track Update February 29, 2020

By Scott Sage, 03/03/20, 10:45AM CST

Share

Upcoming Events:

Wednesday, March 4th, Sub-Varsity @ Made Creek

Thursday, March 5th, Bridgeland Relays 

Bubba Fife Relays:

The Spartans took on the massive 22 team field at the Bubba Fife Relays hosted by Tompkins High School.  Bubba Fife has clearly been one of the top two or three most competitive meets in our corner of Texas over the last several years.

The Lady Spartans got the day off to some high-flying action in the Pole Vault, where Izzy DelAguilar went 10’ for 5th place and Lauren Reed went 9’6” for 6th place.

Stratford’s distance prowess was on displace in the entertaining, but less often contested Distance Medley Relay, which is comprised of a 1200-400-800-1600 legs to cover 4,000 meters.  The boy’s team of Luke Centanni, Cole Daniels, Emanuel Galdino and Jackson Potter got the stick around the track ten times in 10:57 for 5th place.  The Girl’s squad of Megan Broom, Fay Gibb, Liv Hirst, and Sinia Outlaw brought home points for the team with a 6th place finish.

The Stratford Speed Team of Devin Baker, Ben Moseley, Charlie O’Block, and Landen Reed showed consistent performance with a 4th place finish in the 4x100 (42.79) and 4x200 (1:29.83) meter races.

The most outstanding individual Spartan performance of the day was turned by Freshman Phenom Jackson Potter, who turned in a Lifetime Best Performance with his second race of the day in the 1600 for 6th place in a time of 4:35.  This performance represents the 10th fastest time in the nation by a freshman this year.

Sub-Varsity:

Sub-Varsity team was in full force at the Maverick JV Relays at Morton Ranch High School last week.  Audrey Hernandez got the silver in the 800m.  Kirby Crow brought home some points with 4th place in the 1600 and 5th in the 3200. 

Andres Urista posted an impressive 2:06 800m to take the gold.  Austin Lippincott took the gold in the pole vault, while fellow vaulter Valentina Chelala took 3rd for girls.  In other individual performances, AJ Abbott went 5th in the long jump and triple jump and Kolton Delancy 3rd in the discus and 6th in shot.  Arron Stewart took 4th in the high jump.  To finish the night off, Aditya Biradar, Gavin Grothues, Ledet, and Willet took 4th in the 4x400m

D-squad depth was on display in the Freshman boys 800m run with Maddox Durnell and Justin Kaimann taking the top two prizes.  Other Freshman boys performances of note include Austin Beaver (3rd, 400m), Nash Rankin (4th, 300m hurdles),  Deon Walker (3rd, 200m), Antwone McDonald (3rd, Shot), Michael mouton (3rd, Discus), Najeh Wright (2nd , High Jump) Jacob Waltz (3rd, 3200m) and Alan Arizpe (2nd, Pole Vault).

For news and information on Stratford Track & Field follow @Stratford_XC_TF on Twitter.